Retail Shop Hours

Wednesday to Friday
12.00 noon to 6:00 pm
Saturday
9.00 am to 6:00pm

 

116 Juliette St (cnr Baron St)
Greenslopes Qld 4120
Brisbane, Australia

 

PO Box 262 Stones Corner Q 4120


Tel: 0418 734173
aromaticattars@gmail.com

 

SODIUM LACTATE ~100ml - Cosmetic Grade

$6.95

7 reward points

Suitable for making soap.
 
Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. When making soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing vegetable glycerin in the recipe.
 
 
Usage rate for soap: .5% - 4%
 
 
Usage Instructions for soap: Add Sodium Lactate to your water phase (cooled Lye water) when making Soap.

Add to Cart:

  • Shipping Weight: 125g
  • 18 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Raw Material Ingredients