Retail Shop Hours

Wednesdays and Fridays
12.00 noon to 6:00 pm
Saturdays
12.00 noon to 6:00pm

 

116 Juliette St (cnr Baron St)
Greenslopes Qld 4120
Brisbane, Australia

 

PO Box 262 Stones Corner Q 4120


Tel: 0418 734173
aromaticattars@gmail.com

 

Laurel Berry FRUIT Oil - Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil ~ 125ml

$22.00

22 reward points

 

Aleppo Soap Making Ingredient. Laurel Berry Fruit Oil is made from the fruit and is a thick liquid and, and has a very strong medicinal smell. Not to be confused with Laurel Essential Oil which is a thin liquid made from the leaves. Aleppo Soap or Laurel Soap or Syrian Soap is made from Olive Oil and Laurel Berry Fruit Oil

 

Product Description:

Handpicked berries are water extracted by individuals in villages. Ancient methods are applied while processing. World famous Aleppo Soaps are originally made of Laurel Berry Oil. This product is from Turkey and supports rural development in the region.  Contains strong antibacterial properties and widely used in Middle Eastern cultures for hair and even skin problems such as acne, Dry skin, Eczema, Rashes, Psoriasis, Rosacea, fungal infections and Arthritis.

 

Aleppo Soap - Laurel Soap

Aleppo Soap refers to savon d'Alep, or laurel soap, or Syrian soap. It was said to be originated from Southwest Asia Levant region (around Lebanon, Israel, Syria, etc.) then moved into Europe. It was usually done by hot processing 100% olive oil then infused with laurel berry oil at the end before molding into it's final shape.  Aleppo soap needs a long curing time, from 6 month to a year, like aging a good red wine, the older the better.  It usually starts with natural green colour and aged into more rustic olive khaki shade.  The percentage of laurel berry oil used in the soap can range from 2-40%.  Obviously the more laurel berry oil content the more expensive the soap would be.

 

For more information, click on the links below

The nerdy farm wife - Aleppo Soap Making Recipe

The Culture of Soap Making {making Aleppo soap}

 

 

Properties:

INCI: Larus Nobilis Fruit Oil

Extraction: Water Extraction

Appearance: Green/Light brown

Odor & Taste: Characteristic, spicy

Specific Gravity: 0.930gr/cm³@20°C

Flashpoint: >100°C / 212 °F

Refractive Index: 1,471 - 1,473 @ 20 °C

Optical Rotation: N/A

SAP: 0.141

Iodine: 74

Country of Origin: Turkey

Usage rate: 1% - 100%

Shelf life: 3 years

Storage: Store in a cool and dry room temperature.

 

 

 


Add to Cart:

  • Shipping Weight: 200g
  • 12 Units in Stock